Marble Price Guide 2026: Wholesale Cost per Square Meter

Last updated: 2026-08-14

Marble Prices in 2026: What Importers Pay

Marble prices in 2026 range from $25 to $400+ per square meter FOB China, depending on stone type, grade, and finish. Chinese processors quote the world's most competitive marble wholesale prices because they import raw blocks from Italy, Spain, Turkey, and Iran, then cut and finish them in low-cost facilities in Fujian and Shandong. This guide breaks down per-stone pricing, what drives the numbers, and how to calculate true landed cost.

★ Key Takeaways

  • White marble hierarchy (FOB China, 2026): Carrara commercial $45-90/m², Carrara premium $90-160/m², Calacatta commercial $120-220/m², Calacatta Gold premium $200-400+/m². Rarity, not quality, drives the gap.
  • Brown marble value range: Emperador Light quotes $25-62/m² from Chinese suppliers depending on origin and MOQ — among the best value imported marbles.
  • Chinese-origin marbles compete at $25-60/m² — Guangxi White, Panda White, and other domestic stones give importers budget alternatives to Italian classics.
  • Grade is the biggest single price driver: Grade A runs 40-60% above Grade C of the same stone. Always specify grade in your RFQ.
  • Landed cost adds 50-65% on top of FOB price: ocean freight, insurance, duties, port charges, and inland delivery. A $15,000 container of marble typically lands at $22,000-28,000 in the US.

Marble Price by Stone Type (FOB China, USD/m²)

The table below consolidates 2026 wholesale pricing for the most-imported marbles, gathered from Chinese processor quotes and supplier price guides. Prices are per square meter for 2cm polished slabs; tiles and cut-to-size pieces vary by dimensions.

Marble TypeColor / CharacterFOB China Range (USD/m²)Origin
Carrara White (commercial)White with soft grey veining$45 - $90Italy (processed in China)
Carrara White (select/premium)Whiter background, book-match quality$90 - $160Italy (processed in China)
Calacatta (commercial)Bright white, bold grey veining$120 - $220Italy (processed in China)
Calacatta Gold (premium)White with gold veins, scarce$200 - $400+Italy (processed in China)
Crema MarfilBeige with subtle veining$35 - $65Spain (processed in China)
Dark EmperadorChocolate brown, white veining$40 - $80Spain / Turkey
Emperador LightWarm beige-brown$25 - $62Turkey (processed in China)
Nero MarquinaBlack with white veins$60 - $120Spain (processed in China)
Guangxi WhiteCarrara-style domestic white$25 - $50China (Guangxi)
Panda WhiteWhite with black veining$40 - $80China
Pietra GreyGrey with white veining$35 - $70Italy / China
Travertine (beige)Porous limestone, warm tones$19 - $43Turkey / China

Sources: HD Stone 2026 price guide; Alibaba/Made-in-China supplier quotes (Xiamen, Foshan, Fuzhou processors); StoneTrades B2B reference. Prices are indicative and vary with grade, thickness, finish, and MOQ. Always request current quotes with full specifications.

What Drives Marble Prices in 2026

1. Grade (A / B / C)

Grade is the single largest price factor. Grade A marble has consistent color, minimal veining flaws, and no cracks or repairs — it carries a 40-60% premium over Grade C. Grade B has minor natural faults with limited repair; Grade C always requires some filling or reinforcement. Premium projects specify Grade A; budget flooring can often use Grade B at significant savings.

2. Origin & Scarcity

Italian whites dominate the top price tiers. Carrara is abundant (650+ quarry sites) and affordable; Calacatta comes from restricted basin deposits and commands 2-4× Carrara's price. Statuario — the scarcest white — sits above Calacatta. Chinese-origin whites (Guangxi White, Panda White) compete at $25-60/m² because there is no import-block cost.

3. Slab Size & Thickness

Standard slabs (240×120cm, 2cm) are the price baseline. Large-format slabs (160×320cm+) command a 20-30% premium. Thickness steps: 1.6cm and 1.8cm for wall cladding, 2cm for flooring, 3cm for countertops — each step adds material cost.

4. Finish

Polished is the default and usually included. Honed costs roughly the same. Brushed, leathered, and sandblasted add $2-15/m² depending on the factory. Book-matching for feature walls adds labor and waste, typically 10-20%.

5. Market Conditions (2024-2026)

Italian marble exports hit a record €805 million in 2024 before a 2.8% correction in early 2025. US tariff uncertainty on Italian stone (20-24% proposed at points in 2025) has pushed some buyers toward Turkish and Chinese sources. Freight rates have stabilized 40-60% above pre-pandemic levels, and USD strength against CNY has effectively cut 5-8% from Chinese FOB prices for US buyers.

Landed Cost: What You Actually Pay

FOB price is only 50-65% of your real cost. Calculate landed cost with this chain:

Cost ComponentTypical Range
FOB factory price (marble slabs)Baseline — e.g., $15,000 per 20ft container
Ocean freight (China → US West Coast)$2,000 - $4,000 per 20ft
Ocean freight (China → North Europe)$2,500 - $5,500 per 20ft
Marine insurance (ICC-A, 110% value)0.3 - 0.5% of cargo value
US import duties (HTS 6802.91)3.7 - 4.9% + applicable Section 301 tariffs
EU import duties + VATDuty 0-4% + VAT (destination rate)
Port charges, customs brokerage, inland delivery$800 - $2,500 depending on destination

Example: A $15,000 FOB container of mid-grade marble typically lands at $22,000-28,000 delivered to a US East Coast warehouse — roughly 50-65% above FOB. Always build in this margin when comparing against local wholesale prices.

How to Get the Best Marble Wholesale Price

  1. Quote 3-5 suppliers with identical specifications. Grade, size, thickness, finish, MOQ, and destination port must match — otherwise you're comparing different products.
  2. Ask for the FOB breakdown. Material + processing + inland transport + port charges. This reveals where a supplier is padding.
  3. Buy Grade B for non-visible areas. Flooring under furniture and secondary walls can save 20-30% with no visible difference.
  4. Consolidate into FCL. Full-container loads cut per-m² freight dramatically and reduce damage risk 3-5× versus LCL.
  5. Time your order. Chinese factories close 2-4 weeks over Chinese New Year (Jan-Feb); ordering before the rush avoids delays and peak-season freight.
  6. Request batch-specific test reports. Verifiable ASTM C97/C170 data protects you from paying premium prices for Grade C material sold as Grade A.
  • Buying on a single photo: One photo cannot represent a stone's color range. Always request multiple slab photos or a video.
  • Ignoring batch consistency: Marble from different quarry blocks varies. For projects needing consistency, require all slabs from one block or one production run, and verify with dry-lay photos.
  • Underestimating landed cost: FOB is 50-65% of total cost. Build in freight, duty, port, and delivery before comparing to domestic prices.
  • Skipping the water absorption check: For outdoor or wet-area use, specify absorption ≤0.3% (ASTM C97) and request the report. Porous marble fails in freeze-thaw climates.
  • Ordering too little: Matching marble later is nearly impossible. Order 5-8% extra for cutting waste and future replacement.
  • Paying 100% upfront: Standard terms are 30% deposit, 70% before shipment after inspection. Suppliers demanding full prepayment for a first order are a red flag.

First-time marble importers make predictable mistakes. Avoiding these six protects both budget and timeline:

Buying Marble for the First Time: Common Mistakes

  1. Specify everything: Stone name + origin, grade (A/B/C), format (slab/tile/cut-to-size), dimensions, thickness, finish, edge profile, quantity in m², destination port, and Incoterm (FOB/CIF/DDP). A vague RFQ gets a vague quote.
  2. Ask for photos of actual material: Request photos of the specific slabs/tiles being quoted, not catalog images. For premium grades, request a video or dry-lay photo.
  3. Request the FOB breakdown: Material + processing + inland transport + port charges. This reveals where margin is hiding and makes quotes comparable.
  4. Ask for batch test reports: ASTM C97 (absorption/density), C170 (compressive), and flexural strength data for the actual batch. Report values verify the grade claim.
  5. Quote 3-5 suppliers with identical specs: The median quote is your market price; the outlier low quote usually signals a grade or quality difference.
  6. Ask about availability before price: "Is this stone in stock or made to order?" Stock material prices lower and ships faster; made-to-order adds 15-25 days.
  7. Request a sample before committing: 10×10cm or 30×30cm samples ($5-30 including courier from most suppliers) settle color and veining questions for a fraction of a container's cost.

The quality of the quote you receive depends directly on the quality of your request. These RFQ practices get you comparable, accurate pricing on the first round:

How to Get Accurate Marble Quotes: RFQ Best Practices

Domestic stockists carry inventory in local warehouses, offering immediate availability but at 2-3x FOB China pricing once freight, duty, warehouse overhead, and margin are added. For urgent small orders, local stock is the practical choice; for volume projects, container imports win decisively.

US / EU Local Warehouses

Turkey is a major marble producer with strong domestic supply of beige and travertine categories. Turkish-processed Emperador and travertine run 10-20% below Chinese-processed equivalents. For beige stone specifically, Turkish sourcing is often the value choice.

Turkey (FOB Izmir / Mersin)

India processes both domestic and imported marble. Indian-processed Italian-style marble undercuts Chinese prices by 5-10% on some lines due to very low labor costs, though quality control and finish consistency vary more between suppliers. Indian domestic marbles (Ambaji, Makrana) are a separate, cheaper category.

India (FOB Chennai / Mundra)

The origin premium. Italian processors pay European labor rates and carry the brand premium of Italian origin. Carrara from Italy runs $90-160/m² FOB for commercial grade — roughly double the Chinese-processed price. Italian-origin material is preferred for projects requiring documented Italian provenance.

Italy (FOB Carrara)

The world's lowest processing costs. Chinese factories import Italian, Spanish, Turkish, and Iranian blocks, cut and finish them, and export at FOB prices 15-35% below European equivalents. Labor, energy, and overhead advantages drive the gap. For Carrara commercial grade: $45-90/m². This is the sourcing default for volume importers.

China (FOB Xiamen / Qingdao)

The same marble block can land at very different prices depending on where it is processed and shipped from. These regional dynamics matter for sourcing decisions:

Regional Price Differences: Why the Same Marble Costs Different Amounts

Ocean freight stabilized 40-60% above pre-pandemic levels. USD strength against CNY has effectively reduced Chinese FOB prices for US buyers by 5-8% since 2024. For buyers in EUR and GBP, the effect is smaller but still positive. These currency tailwinds are expected to persist through 2026.

Freight and Currency

79% of Italian stone exports by value are now processed or semi-finished — reflecting both margin pressure on raw blocks and buyer preference for fabrication-ready material. This trend supports the Chinese processing model: import blocks, finish locally, and export slabs at 15-35% below European finished prices.

The Shift to Processed Products

US tariff policy on Italian stone fluctuated through 2025, with proposed 20-24% additional tariffs creating genuine uncertainty for importers. European markets softened — Germany -3.1%, France -14.7% in early 2025 — pushing Italian processors to favor US and Gulf buyers. For Chinese processors importing Italian blocks, this volatility has made block sourcing more competitive, benefiting end buyers of Carrara and Calacatta processed in China.

Tariff-Driven Volatility

Italian white marble exports hit a record €805 million in 2024, driven by US, Gulf, and Asian luxury construction. Quarry output from the Carrara district is capped at 4-5 million tonnes annually, and premium block yields are tightening. The result: Calacatta and Statuario prices firmed 8-12% annually through 2024-2025, while Carrara — abundant by comparison — stayed flat. This widening gap between Carrara and Calacatta/Statuario is the defining price trend of the period.

The White Marble Scarcity Premium

Three years of price data reveals the market forces shaping 2026 marble costs:

Marble Price Trends 2024-2026: What Changed and Why

Practical tip: when comparing quotes, ask each supplier to state the grade explicitly in writing. A "cheap" quote that is actually Grade C is not comparable to a Grade B quote at a higher price. Photos of the actual slabs (not stock images) with a dry-lay layout are the professional standard for grade verification.

Visible flaws, cracks that require filling, significant color variation, patches and repairs. Grade C is suitable for secondary areas, backsplashes, mosaic cutting, and applications where the stone is cut into small pieces that hide imperfections. Never specify Grade C for large visible surfaces — the repairs will show.

Grade C — Economy

Minor natural faults, occasional veins or color variation, limited resin repair acceptable. Grade B is the workhorse for flooring, standard countertops, and large-area installations where minor character is acceptable or even desirable. Most container-load marble shipped from China is Grade B — it delivers the look of the stone at 20-30% below Grade A pricing. For most projects, Grade B is the value choice.

Grade B — Commercial Standard

Uniform color, consistent veining, no cracks, no repairs, no resin filling. Sourced from the best blocks, often from a single quarry section. Grade A commands a 40-60% premium over Grade C and is specified for book-matched feature walls, reception desks, and premium countertops where the stone is the design centerpiece. When a supplier shows you a photo of a "perfect" slab, it is almost certainly Grade A.

Grade A — Premium

Chinese processors and international suppliers grade marble slabs using a letter system that directly maps to price. Understanding grades prevents the two most common buying mistakes — overpaying for Grade A where Grade B suffices, or buying "cheap" Grade C that fails in visible areas:

Marble Grade System: A, B, C and How It Affects Price

Wholesale buyers should decide format early in the RFQ process: tiles and cut-to-size pieces carry a processing premium that slabs do not. If your project has local fabrication capability, buying full slabs and cutting locally is almost always cheaper — the trade-off is you take on the cutting waste (typically 10-15% for countertop fabrication).

FormatPrice Relationship to Slab PriceNotes
Full slabs (240×120cm up)Baseline (1.0x)Most economical per m²; buyer cuts locally
Tiles (305×305 to 800×800mm)1.1 - 1.3xCalibrated, rectified; more processing per m²
Cut-to-size (countertops, vanities)1.3 - 1.8xIncludes edge profiling, cutouts, waste
Mosaic sheets1.5 - 2.5xHighest labor per m² — small pieces, mesh backing
Pre-cut stair treads1.2 - 1.5xFixed dimensions, anti-slip inserts extra
Book-matched slab pairs1.2 - 2.0xSelected from same block for mirror veining

The format you buy changes the per-square-meter price as much as the stone type. Understanding format pricing helps you budget accurately and avoid surprise costs:

Marble Price by Format: Slabs, Tiles, and Cut-to-Size

Practical calendar: for US delivery in spring construction season, order by November-December (off-peak freight + pre-holiday production) for arrival in February-March. For European projects, allow 28-40 days ocean transit on top of production. Booking freight 10-15 days in advance of your ready date protects against rate jumps.

  • Q1 (Jan-Mar): Chinese New Year (typically Jan-Feb) closes factories for 2-4 weeks — production stops, shipping backs up, and post-holiday restarts often have premium pricing for fast delivery. Avoid placing new orders for mid-January to mid-February unless you can accept 4-6 week delays.
  • Q2 (Apr-Jun): The strongest season for new orders. Factories are running at capacity after the holiday, ocean rates are moderate, and production slots are available. Good time for volume orders.
  • Q3 (Jul-Sep): Peak ocean freight season begins in August as retailers stock for the holidays. Rates rise 10-30% on major lanes. Order early in Q3 to book freight before the surge.
  • Q4 (Oct-Dec): Off-peak freight rates return in November-December. Factories are less busy, so production is faster (10-18 days vs 20-25). The best window for price-sensitive orders — but avoid ordering too close to Chinese New Year (late January) or delivery slips into the holiday shutdown.

Marble pricing has a seasonal rhythm that savvy buyers exploit:

Seasonal Buying: When to Order Marble for Best Price

The value case for marble: at FOB prices, Carrara is the only premium-natural material that undercuts engineered quartz while delivering genuine natural veining. For buyers who want the luxury look without the luxury price, Chinese-processed Carrara is the strongest value in the market. Calacatta's premium reflects genuine scarcity — budget accordingly or choose Carrara for the same visual family at half the price.

MaterialFOB China (USD/m², 2cm slab)US Installed (USD/sq ft)Key Trade-off
Marble (Carrara)$45 - $90$70 - $150Classic beauty; needs sealing, etches from acid
Marble (Calacatta)$120 - $400+$150 - $300+Bold statement; premium price
Granite$25 - $80$40 - $120Harder, lower maintenance, less "luxury" look
Quartz (engineered)$40 - $100$65 - $100Zero maintenance, consistent pattern; not natural
Quartzite$50 - $120$70 - $200Marble look with granite toughness; variable supply
Porcelain slabs$25 - $60$40 - $80Cheap, durable; artificial appearance
Sintered stone$30 - $70$50 - $100Large format, thin; synthetic

Marble competes against several materials in the premium surface market. Understanding the full price landscape positions your marble budget correctly:

Marble vs Alternative Materials: Price Comparison

Landed cost per m²: $203.50 — 36% above FOB. The duty line is the shocker for US buyers of Chinese-processed Italian marble: the 25% Section 301 tariff applies because the processing happens in China. Two alternatives worth modeling: (1) import Italian-processed slabs directly from Italy — the FOB price is higher but the duty drops to 3.7%, which can net out cheaper for Calacatta specifically; (2) negotiate a lower grade or smaller format to reduce the duty base. Every import scenario deserves this landed-cost table before ordering.

Cost ComponentCalculationAmount (USD)
Material (FOB Xiamen)380 m² × $150/m² (Calacatta commercial)$57,000
Ocean freight (China → LA)1 × 20ft container$2,500
Marine insurance (ICC-A)0.4% × $59,500$238
US duty (6802.21 + Section 301)28.7% × $57,000$16,359
Port + customs brokerageTerminal handling + entry$800
Inland trucking (LA → warehouse)80 km$450
Total landed cost$77,347

To make the pricing framework concrete, here is a worked example for a US buyer importing one 20ft container of Calacatta marble slabs in 2026:

Case Study: Landed Cost of a Calacatta Container

  • FOB (Free On Board): Price includes the goods loaded onto the vessel at the named port (e.g., FOB Xiamen). Buyer pays ocean freight, insurance, and destination costs.
  • CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight): Price includes goods, ocean freight, and insurance to the destination port. Buyer pays import duties and inland delivery.
  • DDP (Delivered Duty Paid): Supplier handles everything including duties and delivery to your door. Most expensive per unit but simplest — adds 15-25% over FOB.
  • MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity): Smallest order a supplier will accept. Chinese marble MOQs range from 20 m² (trial) to 1 container (~400-500 m²).
  • Calibrated: Tiles ground to uniform thickness within tight tolerance (±0.5mm). Calibrated tiles cost more but install flat with even joints.
  • Rectified: Tiles cut to exact dimensions with squared edges, enabling tight 2-3mm grout joints. Premium over calibrated.
  • Book-match: Two adjacent slabs opened like a book to create mirrored veining. Adds 10-20% and requires careful block selection.
  • Dry-lay: Arranging slabs on the floor before shipment for photo/video review — the standard quality check for color consistency.
  • Poultice: A paste applied to draw stains out of stone. Not a price term, but part of the after-sales discussion.
  • Slab sawing size: Standard slab dimensions (240×120cm, 280×160cm, 300×180cm) — larger formats command 20-30% premium.

Marble procurement uses specific terminology that directly affects pricing. Knowing these terms prevents miscommunication and misquotes:

Marble Price Glossary: Terms Every Buyer Should Know

Quote differences usually come from grade (A vs B vs C can differ 40-60%), format (slabs vs tiles vs cut-to-size), slab dimensions (larger = premium), thickness (2cm vs 3cm), finish (polished vs honed vs leathered), and MOQ (smaller orders carry higher per-unit cost). A supplier quoting 30% below the market is either quoting a lower grade, thinner material, or planning to substitute slabs at shipment — request explicit grade and format specifications in writing before comparing.

Why do two suppliers quote very different prices for the same marble?

The cheapest natural marbles are domestic Chinese and Indian varieties: Guangxi White and Sichuan White run $25-50/m² FOB, and Indian Ambaji White is comparable. Chinese-processed travertine and beige marble start around $19-43/m². These are real marble — not imitation — with the same maintenance requirements as premium varieties, just less dramatic veining and more batch variation.

What is the cheapest marble in the world?

Marble prices are mixed in 2026. Carrara and commercial grades are stable — supply is abundant and Chinese processing capacity keeps FOB prices competitive. Premium whites (Calacatta, Statuario) continue to firm 8-12% annually due to quarry constraints and luxury demand. Beige and brown marbles (Crema Marfil, Emperador) are stable to slightly down as Turkish supply expands. USD-strength against CNY benefits US buyers by 5-8%.

Are marble prices rising or falling in 2026?

A standard 240×120cm (2.88 m²) marble slab costs $130-260 FOB China for Carrara commercial grade ($45-90/m²), $350-630 for Calacatta commercial ($120-220/m²), and up to $1,150+ for premium Calacatta Gold ($400+/m²). A full slab weighs roughly 170-190kg at 2cm thickness — freight is charged on weight, so slab weight is a real cost factor for small orders.

How much does a marble slab cost in 2026?

Additional Marble Price Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does marble cost per square meter in 2026?

Marble costs $25 to $400+ per square meter FOB China in 2026 depending on type and grade. Chinese-origin whites (Guangxi White, Panda White) start around $25-60/m². Carrara commercial grade runs $45-90/m², Calacatta $120-220/m², and Calacatta Gold premium $200-400+/m². US installed costs (material + fabrication + installation) typically range $70-250/sq ft. The FOB figure is only part of the story — landed cost adds 50-65%.

Is marble cheaper from China than from Italy or local suppliers?

Yes, typically 15-35% below Western market rates. Chinese processors import Italian and Spanish blocks, then cut and finish them at lower labor and energy costs. FOB prices from Xiamen or Foshan for the same Italian marble are consistently below European wholesale. Chinese-origin marbles undercut further at $25-60/m². Trade-offs: longer lead times, and you must verify the factory's batch quality independently.

Why is Calacatta so much more expensive than Carrara?

Scarcity, not quality. Carrara comes from 650+ quarry sites with abundant supply; Calacatta is extracted from a restricted area of the Fantiscritti basin in much lower volumes. Calacatta's bold veining on a bright white background is also in higher demand for luxury projects. The result: Calacatta trades at 2-4× Carrara's price, with Calacatta Gold (gold veining, from the Calacatta Michelangelo quarry) at the top of the range.

What is the MOQ for wholesale marble from China?

Most Chinese factories require 1 × 20ft container (roughly 400-500 m² of 2cm slabs, or 20-27 tonnes). Some suppliers accept lower MOQs: quotes as low as 20-50 m² appear for Emperador and Carrara from Xiamen and Foshan processors. Sample tiles (10×10cm or 30×30cm) are typically free with buyer-paid courier. For first orders, consider a trial container before committing to volume.